Skip to content
UC Cricket
Adam Lyth
Photo: Harrias, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Adam Lyth

England · Batter · 39 years

Born
25 Sept 1987, Whitby, Yorkshire
Batting
Left hand Bat
Bowling
Right Arm Off Break

Adam Lyth profile

Adam Lyth is a batter (Left hand Bat, Right Arm Off Break) from England. Born on 25 September 1987 in Whitby, Yorkshire, Adam Lyth is 39 years old.

Test: 265 runs in 7 matches at an average of 20.38 (strike rate 50.09), with 1 hundreds and 0 fifties; highest score 107.

Recent scores (latest first): 16 (39), 21 (36), 11 (26), 1 (12), 62 (114).

Most Test runs at one ground: 26 in 4 innings at Lord's, London.

Batting career

FormatMInnNORunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
Test713026510720.3850.0910401
T201931886477916126.26147.96233507193
First-class180305151136625139.1951.013153157064
List A64632210614434.5293.814925637

Bowling career

FormatMInnBallsRunsWktsBestAvgEconSR5w
Test716000/0-0.00-0
T2019344511665255/3126.607.8120.41
First-class18010831101641464/5635.673.1767.60
List A6427493448102/1144.805.4549.30

Recent form

MatchDateFormatBatBowl
Nottinghamshire v YorkshireCounty Championship Division One24 Sept 26First-class16 (39)-
Nottinghamshire v YorkshireCounty Championship Division One24 Sept 26First-class21 (36)-
Yorkshire v SomersetCounty Championship Division One15 Sept 26First-class11 (26)-
Yorkshire v SomersetCounty Championship Division One15 Sept 26First-class1 (12)-
Yorkshire v EssexCounty Championship8 Sept 26First-class62 (114)0/6
Yorkshire v SurreyCounty Championship2 Sept 26First-class1 (8)-
Yorkshire v SurreyCounty Championship2 Sept 26First-class0 (12)-
Yorkshire v LeicestershireCounty Championship27 Aug 26First-class4 (7)-
Yorkshire v HampshireCounty Championship20 Aug 26First-class7 (26)4/29
Yorkshire v HampshireCounty Championship20 Aug 26First-class51 (108)4/29

Deep stats (Test)

From our ball-by-ball data. Formats available: First-class, T20, List A, Test.

Batting vs pace and spin

SplitBallsRunsOutsSRAvgDot %
pace4332201150.812077.1
spin9645146.884583.3

Batting by phase

SplitBallsRunsOutsSRAvgDot %
first4102041249.761779.5
middle10456053.85—72.1
late155033.33—86.7

Batting vs left / right-arm

SplitBallsRunsOutsSRAvgDot %
left arm212116554.7223.275.9
right arm31714974721.2979.8

Bowling vs left / right-handers

SplitBallsRunsWktsEcon/SRAvgDot %
left hand600——100

Bowling by phase

SplitBallsRunsWktsEcon/SRAvgDot %
middle600——100

Dismissals

  • caught11 (84.6%)
  • lbw1 (7.7%)
  • run out1 (7.7%)

Best grounds (Test batting)

GroundInnRunsHSAvgSR
Lord's, London426126.560.47
Headingley, Leeds213110765.551.78
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff2433721.559.72
Kennington Oval, London2291914.538.67
Edgbaston, Birmingham222121137.93
Trent Bridge, Nottingham114141450