Gahanga B Ground – Pitch Report, Records & Stats
Kigali City, Rwanda · 104 matches on record
T20I Batting first has the edge at Gahanga B Ground, based on 100 decided matches.
Gahanga B Ground pitch report
T20I · 104 matches
- In 104 T20Is here, the side batting first has averaged 116; the highest total is 250.
- Chasing sides have won 34% of decided matches, so batting first is the better bet.
- The highest successful chase is 193.
- Captains winning the toss chose to field 42% of the time.
- Pace bowlers have taken 75% of the wickets here.
- Scoring is quickest in the death overs at 6.5 an over.
Records by format
| Format | M | Avg 1st | Avg 2nd | Bat 1st won | Chased | Highest | Lowest | Top chase | Low defended | RR | Bdry % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 104 | 116 | 86 | 66 | 34 | 250 | 32 | 193 | 71 | 5.64 | 53.7 |
Par score & toss impact
T20I
- Par score
- 183
- Toss winner won
- 55%
- Chose to field
- 42%
- Bat-first won
- 66%
Last first innings: 197/7, 121/8, 112/9, 183/9, 189/6
| Phase | Run rate | Wkts |
|---|---|---|
| powerplay | 5.52 | 210 |
| middle | 5.84 | 335 |
| death | 6.55 | 270 |
Based on 104 matches.
Top players at Gahanga B Ground
T20I
- Most runs
Marie Bimenyimana383
Gisele Ishimwe320
Olipa Gerald300
Merveille Uwase277
Clarisse Uwase II241
- Most wickets
Henriette Ishimwe35
Marie Bimenyimana29
Alice Ikuzwe22
- Rosine Irera18
Lucy Malino15
Weather at Gahanga B Ground
17°C
overcast
Feels 18°C · Humidity 89% · Wind 5.5 km/h · Cloud 92%
Rain outlook: no rain expected
Dew: likely – Heavy dew is likely from about 04:00; the side bowling second may find the ball wet.
Team records at Gahanga B Ground
| Team | Format | P | W | L | Win % | Avg | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rwanda | T20I | 22 | 14 | 6 | 64% | 103 | 179 |
| Malawi | T20I | 12 | 2 | 10 | 17% | 75 | 108 |
| Rwanda Women | T20I | 12 | 8 | 3 | 67% | 108 | 145 |
| Kenya | T20I | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50% | 87 | 151 |
| Nigeria | T20I | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40% | 107 | 180 |
| Brazil | T20I | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% | 106 | 128 |
| Italy Women | T20I | 8 | 3 | 5 | 38% | 85 | 123 |
| Nepal Women | T20I | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62% | 90 | 132 |
Recent matches at Gahanga B Ground
- Africa Continental Cup 202618 Sept 2026 · T20I
Uganda 197/7 (20.0) · Kenya 150/10 (19.0)
UGA won by 47 runs
- Africa Continental Cup 202618 Sept 2026 · T20I
Botswana 121/8 (20.0) · Sierra Leone 100/4 (20.0)
BTS won by 21 runs
- Africa Continental Cup 202613 Sept 2026 · T20I
Sierra Leone 112/9 (20.0) · Kenya 116/1 (8.1)
- Africa Continental Cup 202613 Sept 2026 · T20I
Rwanda 183/9 (20.0) · Botswana 146/6 (16.0)
- Africa Continental Cup 202612 Sept 2026 · T20I
Uganda 189/6 (20.0) · Kenya 193/2 (16.4)
- Africa Continental Cup 202612 Sept 2026 · T20I
Botswana 165/4 (20.0) · Sierra Leone 142/9 (20.0)
- Africa Continental Cup 202611 Sept 2026 · T20I
Uganda 198/9 (20.0) · Rwanda 134/10 (18.5)
- Africa Continental Cup 202611 Sept 2026 · T20I
Botswana 108/8 (20.0) · Kenya 109/0 (8.1)
- Africa Continental Cup 202610 Sept 2026 · T20I
Botswana 101/7 (20.0) · Uganda 105/5 (9.3)
- Africa Continental Cup 202610 Sept 2026 · T20I
Rwanda 191/4 (20.0) · Sierra Leone 46/9 (20.0)
Gahanga B Ground: frequently asked questions
What is the average first-innings score at Gahanga B Ground in T20Is?
The average first-innings score at Gahanga B Ground in T20Is is 116, across 104 matches in our records. The par score (middle of the last 10 first innings) is 183.
Is it better to bat first or chase at Gahanga B Ground?
In T20Is at Gahanga B Ground, sides batting first have won 66% of decided matches (66) and chasing sides 34% (34). Batting first has the edge.
What is the highest T20I total at Gahanga B Ground?
The highest T20I total at Gahanga B Ground is 250, and the lowest is 32.
What is the highest successful chase at Gahanga B Ground in T20Is?
The highest successful T20I chase at Gahanga B Ground is 193. The lowest total defended is 71.
Does the pitch at Gahanga B Ground help pace or spin?
Pace bowlers have taken 75% of the wickets (with a known bowling type) in T20Is at Gahanga B Ground, and spinners 25%.
What do captains choose after winning the toss at Gahanga B Ground?
Captains winning the toss in T20Is at Gahanga B Ground chose to field 42% of the time, and the toss winner went on to win 55% of matches.
Who has scored the most T20I runs at Gahanga B Ground?
Marie Bimenyimana has scored the most T20I runs at Gahanga B Ground: 383 in 19 innings, averaging 23.9.
Who has taken the most T20I wickets at Gahanga B Ground?
Henriette Ishimwe has taken the most T20I wickets at Gahanga B Ground: 35 in 22 innings at an economy of 4.66.
More grounds in Rwanda
View all →Counted from UC Cricket's own ball-by-ball records; rebuilt nightly. Weather refreshes every few minutes.