Gahanga International Cricket Stadium – Pitch Report, Records & Stats
Kigali City, Rwanda · 218 matches on record
T20I Evenly balanced between batting first and chasing at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, based on 212 decided matches.
Gahanga International Cricket Stadium pitch report
T20I · 218 matches
- In 218 T20Is here, the side batting first has averaged 124; the highest total is 270.
- Chasing sides have won 48% of decided matches, so neither side has the edge.
- The highest successful chase is 241.
- Captains winning the toss chose to field 45% of the time.
- Spinners have taken 45% of the wickets here.
- Scoring is quickest in the death overs at 7.6 an over.
Records by format
| Format | M | Avg 1st | Avg 2nd | Bat 1st won | Chased | Highest | Lowest | Top chase | Low defended | RR | Bdry % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 218 | 124 | 95 | 111 | 101 | 270 | 6 | 241 | 59 | 6.32 | 54.1 |
Par score & toss impact
T20I
- Par score
- 155
- Toss winner won
- 49%
- Chose to field
- 45%
- Bat-first won
- 52%
Last first innings: 170/7, 188/2, 216/5, 119/8, 87/9
| Phase | Run rate | Wkts |
|---|---|---|
| powerplay | 6.29 | 674 |
| middle | 6.11 | 1119 |
| death | 7.56 | 815 |
Based on 218 matches.
Top players at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
T20I
- Most runs
Ivan Selemani870
Simon Ssesazi857
Abhik Patwa769
Orchide Tuyisenge662
Riazat Ali Shah617
- Most wickets
Zappy Bimenyimana47
Henry Ssenyondo46
Martin Akayezu42
Yalinde Nkanya39
Alpesh Ramjani37
Weather at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
17°C
overcast
Feels 18°C · Humidity 90% · Wind 4.2 km/h · Cloud 87%
Rain outlook: rain very likely to interrupt
Dew: likely – Heavy dew is likely from about 06:00; the side bowling second may find the ball wet.
Team records at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
| Team | Format | P | W | L | Win % | Avg | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rwanda | T20I | 56 | 12 | 44 | 21% | 113 | 168 |
| Uganda | T20I | 45 | 39 | 5 | 87% | 150 | 240 |
| Tanzania | T20I | 40 | 24 | 14 | 60% | 135 | 242 |
| Rwanda | T20I | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60% | 98 | 155 |
| Botswana | T20I | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33% | 116 | 157 |
| Nigeria | T20I | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50% | 82 | 111 |
| Nigeria | T20I | 17 | 8 | 8 | 47% | 106 | 185 |
| Kenya | T20I | 16 | 12 | 2 | 75% | 157 | 270 |
Recent matches at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
- Africa Continental Cup 202619 Sept 2026 · T20I
Kenya 170/7 (20.0) · Uganda 131/10 (17.5)
KEN won by 39 runs
- Africa Continental Cup 202617 Sept 2026 · T20I
Uganda 188/2 (20.0) · Rwanda 116/9 (20.0)
- Africa Continental Cup 202617 Sept 2026 · T20I
Kenya 216/5 (20.0) · Botswana 152/3 (20.0)
- Africa Continental Cup 202616 Sept 2026 · T20I
Botswana 119/8 (20.0) · Uganda 125/5 (15.0)
- Africa Continental Cup 202616 Sept 2026 · T20I
Sierra Leone 87/9 (20.0) · Rwanda 91/4 (12.5)
- Africa Continental Cup 202615 Sept 2026 · T20I
Sierra Leone 55/10 (17.4) · Uganda 56/2 (7.0)
- Africa Continental Cup 202615 Sept 2026 · T20I
Kenya 189/4 (20.0) · Rwanda 157/6 (20.0)
Gahanga International Cricket Stadium: frequently asked questions
What is the average first-innings score at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium in T20Is?
The average first-innings score at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium in T20Is is 124, across 218 matches in our records. The par score (middle of the last 10 first innings) is 155.
Is it better to bat first or chase at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium?
In T20Is at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, sides batting first have won 52% of decided matches (111) and chasing sides 48% (101). Evenly balanced between batting first and chasing.
What is the highest T20I total at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium?
The highest T20I total at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium is 270, and the lowest is 6.
What is the highest successful chase at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium in T20Is?
The highest successful T20I chase at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium is 241. The lowest total defended is 59.
Does the pitch at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium help pace or spin?
Pace bowlers have taken 55% of the wickets (with a known bowling type) in T20Is at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, and spinners 45%.
What do captains choose after winning the toss at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium?
Captains winning the toss in T20Is at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium chose to field 45% of the time, and the toss winner went on to win 49% of matches.
Who has scored the most T20I runs at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium?
Ivan Selemani has scored the most T20I runs at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium: 870 in 35 innings, averaging 26.4.
Who has taken the most T20I wickets at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium?
Zappy Bimenyimana has taken the most T20I wickets at Gahanga International Cricket Stadium: 47 in 44 innings at an economy of 7.5.
More grounds in Rwanda
View all →Counted from UC Cricket's own ball-by-ball records; rebuilt nightly. Weather refreshes every few minutes.