Old Hararians Sports Club – Pitch Report, Records & Stats
Harare, Zimbabwe · 22 matches on record
T20I Batting first has the edge at Old Hararians Sports Club, based on 8 decided matches.
Old Hararians Sports Club pitch report
T20I · 8 matches
- In 8 T20Is here, the side batting first has averaged 121; the highest total is 198.
- Chasing sides have won 38% of decided matches, so batting first is the better bet.
- The highest successful chase is 138.
- Captains winning the toss chose to field 25% of the time.
- Scoring is quickest in the death overs at 6.1 an over.
ODI · 6 matches
- In 6 ODIs here, the side batting first has averaged 241; the highest total is 357.
- Chasing sides have won 43% of decided matches, so batting first is the better bet.
- The highest successful chase is 202.
- Captains winning the toss chose to field 40% of the time.
- Spinners have taken 48% of the wickets here.
- Scoring is quickest in the death overs at 8.1 an over.
List A · 7 matches
- In 7 List A matches here, the side batting first has averaged 176; the highest total is 268.
- Chasing sides have won 60% of decided matches, so chasing is the better bet.
- The highest successful chase is 160.
- Captains winning the toss chose to field 71% of the time.
- Pace bowlers have taken 64% of the wickets here.
- Scoring is quickest in the death overs at 6.1 an over.
Records by format
| Format | M | Avg 1st | Avg 2nd | Bat 1st won | Chased | Highest | Lowest | Top chase | Low defended | RR | Bdry % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 8 | 121 | 77 | 5 | 3 | 198 | 35 | 138 | 100 | 5.46 | 30 |
| ODI | 6 | 241 | 185 | 4 | 3 | 357 | 91 | 202 | 200 | 4.92 | 53 |
| List A | 7 | 176 | 135 | 2 | 3 | 268 | 93 | 160 | 216 | 4.49 | 42.9 |
Par score & toss impact
T20I
- Par score
- 137
- Toss winner won
- 62%
- Chose to field
- 25%
- Bat-first won
- 62%
Last first innings: 35/10, 145/2, 137/6, 100/5, 93/7
| Phase | Run rate | Wkts |
|---|---|---|
| powerplay | 4.55 | 23 |
| middle | 5.80 | 43 |
| death | 6.08 | 29 |
Based on 8 matches.
ODI
- Par score
- 201
- Toss winner won
- 60%
- Chose to field
- 40%
- Bat-first won
- 50%
Last first innings: 201/7, 177/10, 200/10, 313/6, 200/10
| Phase | Run rate | Wkts |
|---|---|---|
| powerplay | 4.91 | 10 |
| middle | 4.37 | 47 |
| death | 8.12 | 18 |
Based on 6 matches.
List A
- Par score
- 176
- Toss winner won
- 40%
- Chose to field
- 71%
- Bat-first won
- 40%
Last first innings: 176/4, 158/10, 208/10, 93/10, 114/10
| Phase | Run rate | Wkts |
|---|---|---|
| powerplay | 4.05 | 12 |
| middle | 4.07 | 39 |
| death | 6.08 | 9 |
Based on 7 matches.
Top players at Old Hararians Sports Club
T20I
- Most runs
Sharne Mayers115
Modester Mupachikwa91
- D Busingye84
Chipo Mugeri Tiripano68
- C Magaia63
ODI
- Most runs
Shimron Hetmyer135Shaiman Anwar128
Paul Stirling126
Chris Gayle123Rameez Shahzad112
- Most wickets
Jason Holder5Mohammad Naveed5
Charles Amini5
Rashid Khan5Norman Vanua5
List A
Photos: Cricket Australia, ICC, Dannow at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons, Storm machine, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons, LondonWriting, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons, Bahnfrend, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Weather at Old Hararians Sports Club
31°C
clear
Feels 29°C · Humidity 23% · Wind 7.8 km/h · Cloud 10%
Rain outlook: no rain expected
Dew: unlikely – No dew expected this evening.
| Month | High | Low | Rain mm | Rain days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25° | 16° | 205.6 | 21.5 |
| February | 26° | 16° | 126.6 | 16.7 |
| March | 26° | 16° | 83.8 | 11.9 |
| April | 25° | 14° | 42.7 | 5.8 |
| May | 23° | 11° | 5.1 | 1.4 |
| June | 21° | 9° | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| July | 22° | 9° | 1.6 | 0.7 |
| August | 25° | 11° | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| September | 28° | 14° | 2 | 0.5 |
| October | 29° | 16° | 21.3 | 3.2 |
| November | 28° | 17° | 98 | 14 |
| December | 27° | 17° | 147.4 | 17 |
Team records at Old Hararians Sports Club
| Team | Format | P | W | L | Win % | Avg | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mozambique | T20I | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | 88 | 137 |
| Uganda | T20I | 3 | 2 | 1 | 67% | 115 | 143 |
| United Arab Emirates | ODI | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | 188 | 297 |
| Zimbabwe | T20I | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% | 126 | 198 |
| Zimbabwe Under-19s | List A | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 158 | 158 |
| Ireland | ODI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% | 313 | 313 |
| Netherlands | List A | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | 183 | 216 |
| Nigeria | T20I | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | 65 | 94 |
Recent matches at Old Hararians Sports Club
- ICC U19 World Cup Warm up Matches 202610 Jan 2026 · List A
United States of America Under-19s 176/4 (33.2)
no result
- Zimbabwe Under-19 OD Tri-Series 20256 Jan 2026 · List A
Zimbabwe Under-19s 158/10 (44.4) · Pakistan Under-19s 160/1 (16.2)
PAK-U19 won by 9 wickets
- Zimbabwe Under-19 OD Tri-Series 20254 Jan 2026 · List A
Pakistan Under-19s 208/10 (46.3) · Zimbabwe Under-19s 0/0 ()
no result
- ICC Women's Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2021/2227 Nov 2021 · List A
United States of America 93/10 (42.5) · Thailand 94/1 (17.0)
- ICC Women's Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2021/2221 Nov 2021 · ODI
Pakistan 201/7 (50.0) · Bangladesh 202/7 (49.4)
Old Hararians Sports Club: frequently asked questions
What is the average first-innings score at Old Hararians Sports Club in T20Is?
The average first-innings score at Old Hararians Sports Club in T20Is is 121, across 8 matches in our records. The par score (middle of the last 8 first innings) is 137.
Is it better to bat first or chase at Old Hararians Sports Club?
In T20Is at Old Hararians Sports Club, sides batting first have won 63% of decided matches (5) and chasing sides 38% (3). Batting first has the edge.
What is the highest T20I total at Old Hararians Sports Club?
The highest T20I total at Old Hararians Sports Club is 198, and the lowest is 35.
What is the highest successful chase at Old Hararians Sports Club in T20Is?
The highest successful T20I chase at Old Hararians Sports Club is 138. The lowest total defended is 100.
Does the pitch at Old Hararians Sports Club help pace or spin?
Pace bowlers have taken 72% of the wickets (with a known bowling type) in T20Is at Old Hararians Sports Club, and spinners 28%.
What do captains choose after winning the toss at Old Hararians Sports Club?
Captains winning the toss in T20Is at Old Hararians Sports Club chose to field 25% of the time, and the toss winner went on to win 62% of matches.
Who has scored the most T20I runs at Old Hararians Sports Club?
Sharne Mayers has scored the most T20I runs at Old Hararians Sports Club: 115 in 3 innings, averaging 57.5.
Who has taken the most T20I wickets at Old Hararians Sports Club?
Concylate Aweko has taken the most T20I wickets at Old Hararians Sports Club: 8 in 3 innings at an economy of 3.13.
More grounds in Zimbabwe
View all →Counted from UC Cricket's own ball-by-ball records; rebuilt nightly. Weather refreshes every few minutes.







