Skip to content
UC Cricket
Alex Hughes
Photo: DerbyshireCCC1870, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Alex Hughes

England · Batter · 35 years

Born
29 Sept 1991
Batting
Right Hand Bat
Bowling
Right Arm Medium

Alex Hughes profile

Alex Hughes is a batter (Right Hand Bat, Right Arm Medium) from England. Born on 29 September 1991, Alex Hughes is 35 years old.

T20: 920 runs in 94 matches at an average of 17.36 (strike rate 122.83), with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties; highest score 43; 60 wickets (best 4/42) at an economy of 8.16.

First-class: 3,364 runs in 74 matches at an average of 28.75 (strike rate 45.74), with 6 hundreds and 13 fifties; highest score 142; 36 wickets (best 4/46) at an economy of 3.12.

Recent scores (latest first): 12 (10), 31 (22), 12 (11), 2* (3), 8 (4).

Most T20 runs at one ground: 269 in 21 innings at County Ground, Derby.

Batting career

FormatMInnNORunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
T209470179204317.36122.83006727
First-class7412811336414228.7545.7461342310
List A543957369621.6595.96026216

Bowling career

FormatMInnBallsRunsWktsBestAvgEconSR5w
T20948915232071604/4234.528.1625.40
First-class747235431844364/4651.223.1298.40
List A543915481402304/4446.735.4351.60

Recent form

MatchDateFormatBatBowl
Derbyshire v WorcestershireRoyal London One-Day Cup14 Aug 22List A12 (10)-
Derbyshire v HampshireRoyal London One-Day Cup12 Aug 22List A31 (22)0/18
Somerset v DerbyshireVitality Blast9 Jul 22T2012 (11)2/54
Durham v DerbyshireVitality Blast3 Jul 22T202* (3)0/25
Derbyshire v LancashireVitality Blast24 Jun 22T208 (4)0/25
Nottinghamshire v DerbyshireVitality Blast23 Jun 22T205 (9)0/13
Derbyshire v WorcestershireVitality Blast10 Jun 22T209 (7)1/21
Leicestershire v DerbyshireVitality Blast9 Jun 22T2012* (6)1/36
Derbyshire v NorthamptonshireVitality Blast7 Jun 22T2016 (13)1/14
Derbyshire v NottinghamshireCounty Championship19 May 22First-class33 (78)0/44

Deep stats (T20)

From our ball-by-ball data. Formats available: First-class, List A, T20.

Batting vs pace and spin

SplitBallsRunsOutsSRAvgDot %
pace40350631125.5616.3230
spin24928414114.0620.2931.7

Batting by phase

SplitBallsRunsOutsSRAvgDot %
powerplay2918262.07965.5
middle36038218106.1121.2231.9
death33649828148.2117.7926.8

Batting vs left / right-arm

SplitBallsRunsOutsSRAvgDot %
left arm1601919119.3821.2229.4
right arm49259936121.7516.6431.1

Bowling vs left / right-handers

SplitBallsRunsWktsEcon/SRAvgDot %
left hand3184421324.53426.4
right hand99613673627.737.9723.7

Bowling by phase

SplitBallsRunsWktsEcon/SRAvgDot %
powerplay487122435.535.4
middle123516254130.139.6324.3
death1862991215.524.9223.7

Dismissals

  • caught30 (58.8%)
  • bowled9 (17.6%)
  • run out6 (11.8%)
  • stumped3 (5.9%)
  • lbw2 (3.9%)
  • caught and bowled1 (2%)

Best grounds (T20 batting)

GroundInnRunsHSAvgSR
County Ground, Derby212693615.82117.98
Headingley, Leeds91002320123.46
Trent Bridge, Nottingham7863614.33134.38
Old Trafford, Manchester5702823.33155.56
Grace Road, Leicester4773819.25142.59
County Ground, Northampton4472123.5146.88
County Ground, New Road, Worcester4462215.33112.2
Queen's Park, Chesterfield4311910.33110.71