Skip to content
UC Cricket
Joe Clarke

Joe Clarke

England · Wicket-keeper · 30 years

Born
26 May 1996, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Batting
Right Hand Bat

Joe Clarke profile

Joe Clarke is a wicket-keeper (Right Hand Bat) from England. Born on 26 May 1996 in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, Joe Clarke is 30 years old.

T20: 6,752 runs in 273 matches at an average of 26.58 (strike rate 144.58), with 4 hundreds and 42 fifties; highest score 136.

First-class: 9,740 runs in 157 matches at an average of 40.58 (strike rate 58.63), with 27 hundreds and 47 fifties; highest score 229.

Recent scores (latest first): 0 (1), 8 (29), 36 (47), 4 (8), 105 (166).

Most T20 runs at one ground: 1664 in 61 innings at Trent Bridge, Nottingham.

Batting career

FormatMInnNORunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
T2027326713675213626.58144.58442709271
First-class15726121974022940.5858.632747128346
List A62595184613934.1992.814918438
T10212133766020.89179.05023621

Bowling career

FormatMInnBallsRunsWktsBestAvgEconSR5w
First-class1573515300/5-6.24-0

Recent form

MatchDateFormatBatBowl
Nottinghamshire v YorkshireCounty Championship Division One24 Sept 26First-class0 (1)-
Nottinghamshire v YorkshireCounty Championship Division One24 Sept 26First-class8 (29)-
Sussex v NottinghamshireCounty Championship Division One15 Sept 26First-class36 (47)-
Sussex v NottinghamshireCounty Championship Division One15 Sept 26First-class4 (8)-
Nottinghamshire v HampshireCounty Championship8 Sept 26First-class105 (166)-
Nottinghamshire v HampshireCounty Championship8 Sept 26First-class37 (65)-
Nottinghamshire v LeicestershireCounty Championship2 Sept 26First-class37 (56)-
Nottinghamshire v WarwickshireCounty Championship27 Aug 26First-class150 (221)-
Nottinghamshire v SurreyCounty Championship20 Aug 26First-class1 (13)-
Nottinghamshire v SurreyCounty Championship20 Aug 26First-class95 (151)-

Deep stats (T20)

From our ball-by-ball data. Formats available: First-class, T20, List A.

Batting vs pace and spin

SplitBallsRunsOutsSRAvgDot %
pace30434442161145.9727.5938.9
spin1434201776140.6626.5428.9

Batting by phase

SplitBallsRunsOutsSRAvgDot %
powerplay29424247147144.3628.8940.8
middle1415200085141.3423.5326.1
death22038413174.5529.5428.2

Batting vs left / right-arm

SplitBallsRunsOutsSRAvgDot %
left arm1278178161139.3629.236.9
right arm31994678176146.2326.5835.2

Dismissals

  • caught170 (68%)
  • bowled45 (18%)
  • run out11 (4.4%)
  • lbw9 (3.6%)
  • caught and bowled8 (3.2%)
  • stumped6 (2.4%)
  • retired out1 (0.4%)

Best grounds (T20 batting)

GroundInnRunsHSAvgSR
Trent Bridge, Nottingham6116648627.73149.51
County Ground, New Road, Worcester2564712428.13160.55
Edgbaston, Birmingham226678933.35149.55
Old Trafford, Manchester162104214122.09
Melbourne Cricket Ground1340110133.42136.86
Sheikh Zayed Stadium132395418.38121.94
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff122015816.75117.54
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street931510039.38164.06