Bready Cricket Club – Pitch Report, Records & Stats
Bready, Ireland · 71 matches on record
T20I Batting first has the edge at Bready Cricket Club, based on 16 decided matches.
Bready Cricket Club pitch report
T20I · 18 matches
- In 18 T20Is here, the side batting first has averaged 138; the highest total is 256.
- Chasing sides have won 38% of decided matches, so batting first is the better bet.
- The highest successful chase is 172.
- Captains winning the toss chose to field 71% of the time.
- Pace bowlers have taken 62% of the wickets here.
- Scoring is quickest in the death overs at 7.9 an over.
ODI · 5 matches
- In 5 ODIs here, the side batting first has averaged 264; the highest total is 299.
- Chasing sides have won 62% of decided matches, so chasing is the better bet.
- The highest successful chase is 270.
- Spinners have taken 48% of the wickets here.
- Scoring is quickest in the death overs at 6.5 an over.
T20 · 27 matches
- In 27 T20s here, the side batting first has averaged 147; the highest total is 221.
- Chasing sides have won 42% of decided matches, so batting first is the better bet.
- The highest successful chase is 176.
- Captains winning the toss chose to field 74% of the time.
- Pace bowlers have taken 64% of the wickets here.
- Scoring is quickest in the death overs at 8.9 an over.
List A · 12 matches
- In 12 List A matches here, the side batting first has averaged 228; the highest total is 306.
- Chasing sides have won 40% of decided matches, so batting first is the better bet.
- The highest successful chase is 281.
- Captains winning the toss chose to field 67% of the time.
- Spinners have taken 47% of the wickets here.
- Scoring is quickest in the death overs at 6.7 an over.
Records by format
| Format | M | Avg 1st | Avg 2nd | Bat 1st won | Chased | Highest | Lowest | Top chase | Low defended | RR | Bdry % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 18 | 138 | 121 | 10 | 6 | 256 | 28 | 172 | 54 | 7.62 | 53.4 |
| ODI | 5 | 264 | 234 | 3 | 5 | 299 | 193 | 270 | 257 | 5.55 | 55.4 |
| T20 | 27 | 147 | 133 | 14 | 10 | 221 | 16 | 176 | 127 | 7.96 | 57.8 |
| List A | 12 | 228 | 167 | 6 | 4 | 306 | 9 | 281 | 123 | 4.95 | 50 |
Par score & toss impact
T20I
- Par score
- 171
- Toss winner won
- 60%
- Chose to field
- 71%
- Bat-first won
- 62%
Last first innings: 256/5, 94/8, 182/4, 92/5, 99/8
| Phase | Run rate | Wkts |
|---|---|---|
| powerplay | 7.23 | 55 |
| middle | 7.69 | 88 |
| death | 7.93 | 53 |
Based on 18 matches.
ODI
- Par score
- 257
- Toss winner won
- 75%
- Chose to field
- 100%
- Bat-first won
- 40%
Last first innings: 299/8, 257/10, 241/7, 269/10, 254/9
| Phase | Run rate | Wkts |
|---|---|---|
| powerplay | 4.89 | 10 |
| middle | 5.58 | 44 |
| death | 6.50 | 21 |
Based on 5 matches.
T20
- Par score
- 179
- Toss winner won
- 38%
- Chose to field
- 74%
- Bat-first won
- 58%
Last first innings: 16/0, 179/9, 161/6, 202/4, 191/3
| Phase | Run rate | Wkts |
|---|---|---|
| powerplay | 7.75 | 61 |
| middle | 7.56 | 99 |
| death | 8.86 | 59 |
Based on 27 matches.
List A
- Par score
- 227
- Toss winner won
- 70%
- Chose to field
- 67%
- Bat-first won
- 60%
Last first innings: 211/6, 155/4, 278/5, 292/8, 227/10
| Phase | Run rate | Wkts |
|---|---|---|
| powerplay | 4.56 | 24 |
| middle | 4.75 | 102 |
| death | 6.70 | 40 |
Based on 12 matches.
Top players at Bready Cricket Club
T20I
- Most runs
Paul Stirling296
Craig Ervine251
Kevin O'Brien178
Andy Balbirnie138
Meg Lanning113
- Most wickets
Mark Adair15
Alana King8
Jess Jonassen6Shane Getkate6
Nat Watkins5
ODI
- Most runs
Hayley Matthews265
Stafanie Taylor207
Amy Hunter193
Andy Balbirnie137
Gaby Lewis113
- Most wickets
Afy Fletcher8
Hayley Matthews7
Rashid Khan6
Mark Adair6
Karishma Ramharack5
T20
- Most runs
Peter Moor186
George Dockrell174
Paul Stirling171
Harry Tector165Simi Singh161
- Most wickets
Andy McBrine17
Craig Young13
Barry McCarthy11Graham Hume9
George Dockrell9
List A
- Most runs
Jack Tector283
Andy Balbirnie226Stephen Doheny200
Graham Hume187
Scott MacBeth173
- Most wickets
Graham Hume12
George Dockrell12
Craig Young10Scott MacBeth9
Gavin Hoey8
Photos: ICC, Harrias, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons, Storm machine, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons, Cricket Australia
Weather at Bready Cricket Club
8°C
overcast
Feels 7°C · Humidity 93% · Wind 7.9 km/h · Cloud 100%
Rain outlook: no rain expected
Dew: likely – Heavy dew is likely from about 06:00; the side bowling second may find the ball wet.
| Month | High | Low | Rain mm | Rain days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7° | 3° | 100.3 | 17.9 |
| February | 8° | 3° | 104.7 | 17.8 |
| March | 10° | 4° | 96.5 | 16.7 |
| April | 12° | 5° | 77.7 | 15.3 |
| May | 15° | 8° | 87 | 15.1 |
| June | 17° | 11° | 107.2 | 18.7 |
| July | 18° | 12° | 104.1 | 17.8 |
| August | 18° | 12° | 120.9 | 20.1 |
| September | 16° | 10° | 104.4 | 18.5 |
| October | 13° | 8° | 111.5 | 18 |
| November | 9° | 5° | 92.9 | 16.5 |
| December | 8° | 4° | 110.1 | 17.7 |
Team records at Bready Cricket Club
| Team | Format | P | W | L | Win % | Avg | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North-West Warriors | T20 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 31% | 132 | 186 |
| North-West Warriors | List A | 12 | 3 | 7 | 25% | 205 | 292 |
| Leinster Lightning | T20 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 55% | 154 | 193 |
| Northern Knights | T20 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27% | 121 | 221 |
| Ireland | T20I | 10 | 3 | 6 | 30% | 157 | 194 |
| Munster Reds | T20 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22% | 140 | 198 |
| Leinster Lightning | List A | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57% | 156 | 271 |
| Dragons Women | T20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100% | 165 | 202 |
Recent matches at Bready Cricket Club
- Afghanistan tour of Ireland 20267 Aug 2026 · ODI
Afghanistan 299/8 (47.0) · Ireland 207/10 (33.4)
AFG won by 92 runs
- West Indies Women tour of Ireland 202615 Jul 2026 · ODI
West Indies 257/10 (50.0) · Ireland 193/10 (43.1)
- West Indies Women tour of Ireland 202612 Jul 2026 · ODI
Ireland 241/7 (50.0) · West Indies 242/4 (38.5)
- West Indies Women tour of Ireland 202610 Jul 2026 · ODI
Ireland 269/10 (49.0) · West Indies 270/1 (38.4)
- Cricket Ireland Inter-Provincial Limited Over Cup 202630 Jun 2026 · List A
Leinster Lightning 211/6 (37.0) · North-West Warriors 215/4 (35.5)
Bready Cricket Club: frequently asked questions
What is the average first-innings score at Bready Cricket Club in T20Is?
The average first-innings score at Bready Cricket Club in T20Is is 138, across 18 matches in our records. The par score (middle of the last 10 first innings) is 171.
Is it better to bat first or chase at Bready Cricket Club?
In T20Is at Bready Cricket Club, sides batting first have won 63% of decided matches (10) and chasing sides 38% (6). Batting first has the edge.
What is the highest T20I total at Bready Cricket Club?
The highest T20I total at Bready Cricket Club is 256, and the lowest is 28.
What is the highest successful chase at Bready Cricket Club in T20Is?
The highest successful T20I chase at Bready Cricket Club is 172. The lowest total defended is 54.
Does the pitch at Bready Cricket Club help pace or spin?
Pace bowlers have taken 62% of the wickets (with a known bowling type) in T20Is at Bready Cricket Club, and spinners 38%.
What do captains choose after winning the toss at Bready Cricket Club?
Captains winning the toss in T20Is at Bready Cricket Club chose to field 71% of the time, and the toss winner went on to win 60% of matches.
Who has scored the most T20I runs at Bready Cricket Club?
Paul Stirling has scored the most T20I runs at Bready Cricket Club: 296 in 7 innings, averaging 59.2.
Who has taken the most T20I wickets at Bready Cricket Club?
Mark Adair has taken the most T20I wickets at Bready Cricket Club: 15 in 6 innings at an economy of 8.35.
More grounds in Ireland
View all →Counted from UC Cricket's own ball-by-ball records; rebuilt nightly. Weather refreshes every few minutes.